Athletic DepartmentAthletic InformationMultimedia
Men's Sports Women's Sports South Atlantic Conference NCAA
Athletics

Eighty-Five Lions named to SAC Honor Roll

ROCK HILL, S.C. – The 2011-12 SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll was released on Monday, with 757 of the conference’s student-athletes earning recognition for their academic achievements over the past year.

Mars Hill placed 85 student-athletes on the Honor Roll. Lion student-athletes from all 14 of the league's sponsored sports were represented on the Honor Roll. The women's soccer team led the way with 13 honorees, while the softball team also had double-digit selections with 11.

All 10 SAC member institutions and each of the league’s 14 sponsored sports were represented on the 2011-12 honor roll. 

To be eligible for the distinction, student-athletes must have lettered in a varsity SAC-sponsored sport and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or higher throughout the academic year.

“I’m proud to recognize each of these outstanding student-athletes for their hard work and dedication in the classroom,” said SAC Commissioner Patrick Britz. 

“The achievements of such an impressive number of student-athletes are a testament to our schools’ efforts to develop these young men and women academically in addition to athletically.”

Lenoir-Rhyne led the SAC with 95 student-athletes on the honor roll.  All 14 of the L-R teams that compete in SAC-sponsored sports had at least one student-athlete named to the honor roll, including a program-best 23 football players. 

Mars Hill and Tusculum finished with the next-highest number of honor roll selections with 84 and 81, respectively.   They were followed by Newberry with 75 and Catawba with 74.

Carson-Newman, Lincoln Memorial and Wingate each placed 70 student-athletes on the honor roll, while Anderson and Brevard had 69.

Included in the 757 honor roll selections were seven SAC Players of the Year and five SAC Freshmen of the Year from 2011-12.

The SAC Players of the Year to earn honor roll distinction were Justin Gragg (Mars Hill men’s cross country), Kate Griewisch (Lenoir-Rhyne women’s cross country), Catherine Hauck (L-R women’s soccer), Liz Willis (Wingate volleyball), Liam Ashby (Carson-Newman men’s golf), Maria Luz Besio (Newberry women’s golf) and Craig Goodman (Tusculum baseball).

They were joined by SAC Freshmen of the Year Madison Hill (Brevard women’s cross country), Hanna Kiebel (L-R women’s soccer), Lexi Potter (WU volleyball), Emee Herbert (TC women’s golf) and Lukas Winkelmann (TC men’s tennis).

Mars Hill SAC Honor Roll members listed below, by sport:

Baseball (8):
Ben Hunt, Sr.- Business Administration
Josh Dean, Jr.- History
Kevin Searcy, Jr.- Business Administration
Kyle Dietrich, Sr.- Math
Sam Rector, Fr.- Business Administration
Shawn Weber, Fr.- Math
Tony Hearrell, Sr.- Psychology
Zach Davies, Fr.- Special Education

Football (9):
Austin Wynn, Sr.- Business Administration
Giovanny Pleites, Sr.- Political Science
Joe Hoilman, Jr.- Political Science
Michael Moffitt- Recreation & Sport Management
Michael Parker, Fr.- Business Administration
Michael Pinkerston, Sr.- Business Administration
Nerman Imsirovic, Sr.- Business Administration and Recreation & Sport Management
Phillip Martin- Undecided
Zach Searcy, So.- History

Men's Basketball (2):
Petar Kostic, Sr.- Business Administration
Terrell Harris, Fr.- Athletic Training

Men's Cross Country (7):
Brady Adcock, So.- Religion
Carter Benge, So.- Computer Science
Derek Gibson, Fr.- Social Work
Eric Blackburn, Jr.- Biology
Justin Gragg, Sr.- Business Administration
Kiel Bollero, Fr.- Business Administration
Kit Powell, Sr.- Math & Musical Performance

Men's Golf (1):
Lucas Harper, Fr.- Elementary Education

Men's Soccer (8):
Alex Mullen, Fr.- Computer Science
Brandon Tardioli, Sr.- Business Administration
Craig Carwood, Jr.- Physical Education
Felipe Ferraro, So.- Business Administration
Gregg Munn, So.- Physical Education
Nathaniel Enos, Fr.- Computer Science & Art
Regis Mawire, Jr.- Athletic Training
Tom Allison, Fr.- Recreation & Sport Management

Men's Tennis (3):
Euquerio Guerrero, Fr.- Recreation & Sport Management
Michael Melvill, Fr.- Business Administration
Zach High, Jr.- Recreation & Sport Management

Softball (10):
Allie Carrigan, Jr.- Physical Education
Ashley McCurry, Jr.- Physical Education
Kendra Reeder, Sr.- Physical Education
Megan Arrington, So.- Business Administration
Natalie Haithcox, Sr.- History
Robyn Stanek, Fr.- Biology
Sarah Kruysman, Jr.- Psychology
Shaundee Woosley, So.- Psychology
Taylor Hussey, Fr.- Business Administration
Taylor Morris, Jr.- Math
Stephanie McGrath, Jr. - Political Science

Volleyball (8):
Aimee DeWitt, Jr.- Athletic Training
Becca Smith, Jr.- Physical Education
Evie Trafunai, Sr.- Biology
Hannah Wilson, Fr.- Psychology
Hillary Gambrell, So.- Fashion & Interior Merchandising
Jill Biediger, Jr.- Athletic Training
Kaleigh Sutherland, Fr.- Art
Maggie Murphy, So.- Chemistry

Women's Basketball (5):
Ansley Ricker, Fr.- Biology
Autumn Ward, So.- Physical Education
Danielle Tucker, Jr.- Sociology
Kristen Metcalf, Jr.- Sociology
Tyler Carlson, So.- History

Women's Cross Country (5):
Anje Kidd, Fr.- Zoology
Danielle Metz, Sr.- Physical Education
Erin Condon, Fr.- Zoology
Jessica Viscusi, Fr.- Chemistry
Rachael Rogers, Jr.- History

Women's Golf (1):
Taylor Banks, Sr.- Biology

Women's Soccer (13):
Alyssa Morris, So.- Athletic Training
Chelsea Parker, Jr.- History
Corrine Roberts, So.- English
Danielle Franco, So.- Social Work
Grace Lancaster, Fr.- Zoology
Haley Peterson, Fr.- Zoology
Hallie Barry, Jr.- Physical Education
Jaimie Little, Sr.- Zoology
Leah Taylor, So.- Sociology
Lindsey Ingwersen, Fr.- Social Work
McKay Sharpe, Fr.- Special Education
Rachel Weber, Fr.- Athletic Training
Salem Woody, Sr.- Math

Women's Tennis (4):
Anna Rickenbaker, So.- Fashion & Interior Merchandising
Jacqueline Rouquet, Jr.- Recreation & Sport Management
Klara Rossouw, So.- Biology
Tatiana Dualiby, So.- Business Administration

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share